CHAPTER 9 - 9-2 CONTRIBUTORY AND/OR COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCE
[…] Therefore, a former client's negligence may not necessarily be a complete bar to a malpractice action sounding in negligence. Instead, the fact finder will be permitted to attribute a percentage of responsibility to the former client, and any award of damages will be reduced by the percentage assigned to the former client. Presumably, if the percentage assigned to the former client exceeds 50 percent, the former client will be barred from any recovery.


--------

Notes:

[2] Somma v. Gracey, 15 Conn. App. 371 (1988).

[3] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h.

[4] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(a) applies to "causes of action based on negligence . . . to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . ." Subsection (c) provides, "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.