Chapter 9-4 Post-Foreclosure
[…] Without a proper estoppel, the foreclosing lender will find it difficult to find a buyer and the property may languish in REO status for months or years.

The issue arises because a borrower who does not pay his or her mortgage usually does not pay his or her association dues either. The general rule for condominiums and HOAs is one of joint and several liability, i.e., that a subsequent owner owes, as a "pre-title liability," the dues previously owed by the prior owner. For condominiums, Fla. Stat. § 718.116(1)(a) states that "a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title." Similarly, for HOAs, Fla. Stat. § 720.3085(2)(b) states that "[a] parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title."