Chapter 9-4 Post-Foreclosure
[…] In these Spiaggia Amendments, the Florida Legislature added two sentences. It amended Fla. Stat. § 720.3085(2)(b) by adding: "For the purposes of this paragraph, the term 'previous owner' shall not include an association that acquires title to a delinquent property through foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure. The present parcel owner's liability for unpaid assessments is limited to any unpaid assessments that accrued before the association acquired title to the delinquent property through foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure." And it amended Fla. Stat. § 718.116(1)(b) by adding: "For the purposes of this paragraph, the term 'previous owner' does not include an association that acquires title to a delinquent property through foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure. A present unit owner's liability for unpaid assessments is limited to any unpaid assessments that accrued before the association acquired title to the delinquent property through foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure."