§9.3 - Nature and Formation of Partnerships in Washington
[…] §9.3 - Nature and Formation of Partnerships in Washington

JurisdictionWashington

§9.3 NATURE AND FORMATION OF PARTNERSHIPS IN WASHINGTON

Under Washington law, a "partnership" refers to "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under RCW 25.05.055, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction." RCW 25.05.005(6). A "partnership at will" means "a partnership in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking." RCW 25.05.005(8).

[Page 9-8]

(1) Creation of partnership