Chapter 9-2 Pre-Foreclosure
[…] --------

Notes:

[5] Fla. Stat. § 720.3085(2)(c) ("Joinder of the association is not required if, on the date the complaint is filed, the association was dissolved or did not maintain an office or agent for service of process at a location that was known to or reasonably discoverable by the mortgagee."); Fla. Stat. § 718.116(1)(b)1.b. ("Joinder of the association is not required if, on the date the complaint is filed, the association was dissolved or did not maintain an office or agent for service of process at a location which was known to or reasonably discoverable by the mortgagee.").

[6] First mortgagees only get the statutory safe harbor if the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT