Chapter 9 - § 9.6 • RESTRICTED LICENSE AND THE IGNITION INTERLOCK
[…] Chapter 9 - § 9.6 • RESTRICTED LICENSE AND THE IGNITION INTERLOCK

JurisdictionColorado
§ 9.6 • RESTRICTED LICENSE AND THE IGNITION INTERLOCK

§ 9.6.1—Restricted Licenses Generally

A restricted license differs from a probationary license in that it is a full-use license with no time, place, or purpose limitations on driving. The only restriction is that an interlock device must be used by the driver and the driver may not drive any vehicle without such a device. C.R.S. § 42-2-132.5(5)(c). An ignition interlock restricted license must be held by certain categories of offenders. C.R.S. § 42-2-132.5(1). Others may voluntarily enroll in the restricted license program in order to be reinstated early. In either event, the driver must agree to have the device installed "in each motor vehicle on which the person's name appears on the registration and any other vehicle that the person may drive during the period of the interlock-restricted license." C.R.S. § 42-2-132.5(5)(a)(I). Any time a driver has an ignition interlock restricted license, he or she must certify that the device has been installed on any vehicle registered in that driver's name. C.R.S. § 42-2-132.5(5)(b)(II).