Chapter 9 - § 9.4 • DEFENSES
[…] An unidentified or unknown person may be designated as a nonparty pursuant to the statute.73 The designated nonparty may even be immune from suit.74 A nonparty at fault must be designated in a pleading that complies with C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b).75 Specifically, the defendant must allege facts that establish the elements of negligence against the potential nonparty.76 A defendant wishing to designate a person or entity as a nonparty at fault must do so "within 90 days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary."77 If the nonparty is a licensed health care professional and the defendant alleges that the nonparty has committed professional negligence, then the designating defendant must comply with the certificate of review requirements set forth in C.R.S. § 13-20-602.78 In the case of non-health-care