Chapter 9 - § 9.2 BONDS TO RELEASE RECORDED MECHANICS' LIENS
[…] Chapter 9 - § 9.2 BONDS TO RELEASE RECORDED MECHANICS' LIENS

JurisdictionColorado
§ 9.2 BONDS TO RELEASE RECORDED MECHANICS' LIENS

Under the mechanics' lien laws in Colorado, once a mechanics' lien has been recorded, the lien may be released by the filing of an appropriate bond. C.R.S. § 38-22-131 provides the procedure for substituting a bond and releasing the mechanics' lien. Under this statute, the owner or general contractor4 (or perhaps other obligated party) may obtain the release of a mechanics' lien by procuring a bond "in an amount equal to one and one-half times the amount of the lien plus costs allowed to date."5 Once the bond is obtained, the procedure for posting the bond and releasing the lien involves the filing of a motion with the court. The bond is presented to the district court for review.