Chapter 9 - § 9.5 • CONSTRUCTION LOAN RISKS: PRIORITY OF LIENS
[…] Lawyers representing such lending institutions should be aware of the special loan risks associated with construction project financing, especially risks concerning the priority of a construction lender's deed of trust lien rights as against the rights of potential lien claimants.

§ 9.5.1-General Rule of Priority

The Colorado mechanics' lien statute38 sets forth the general rules related to "lien priority." Specifically, C.R.S. § 38-22-106(1) provides:


All liens established by virtue of this article shall relate back to the time of the commencement of work under the contract between the owner and the first contractor, or, if said contract is not in writing, then such liens shall relate back to and take effect as of the time of the commencement of the work upon the structure or improvement, and shall have priority over any lien or encumbrance subsequently intervening, or which may have been created prior thereto but which was not then recorded and of which the lienor, under this article, did not have actual notice. Nothing contained in this section, however, shall be construed as impairing any valid encumbrance upon any such land duly made and recorded prior to the signing of such contract or the commencement of work upon such improvements or structure.