Chapter 9 - § 9.4 • NON-PARTY LIABILITY
[…] Section 13-21-111.5, by its express terms, was intended solely to mitigate the harsh result of imposing complete liability on one of several joint tortfeasors.375 Joint tortfeasors do not include two parties, one of whose negligence is charged to the other, such as employer and employee or persons in other relationships giving rise to vicarious or imputed liability.376 For a fuller discussion of this issue, see "Non-Delegable Duties and the Pro Rata Liability Act" in § 5.1.2.377 With respect to C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(4), which sets forth the exception to pro rata liability for joint tortfeasors who "consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act" (i.e., act in concert), "[a] 'tortious act' under the statute includes any conduct other than a breach of contract that constitutes a civil wrong and causes injury or damages."378