CHAPTER 8 A (POTENTIALLY) LONG AND WINDING ROAD: ENERGY PROJECTS ON PUBLIC LANDS
[…] [Page 8-2]

directives of the Federal Land and Policy Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq., according to the principles of multiple use and sustained yield. Multiple use includes "renewable and non-renewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historical values." 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c). However, FLPMA also clarifies that not all uses are appropriate in all places and that the public lands must be managed "with consideration being given to the relative values of the resources and not necessarily to the combination of uses that will give the greatest economic return or the greatest unit output." 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c). In fact, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10 Circuit has characterized this management challenge as the federal government's "enormously complicated task of striking a balance among the many competing uses to which land can be put" (New Mexico v.