Chapter 8 Negotiating for Services for the Family in Court; Admissions to the Petition
[…] Parents' attorneys should become familiar with the terms used in their jurisdiction. The court or the local child welfare agency might have this information available on a website or in brochures. Nationally, this information is compiled by the federal Department of Health and Human Services through the Child Welfare Information Gateway.
In California, the written case plan must be completed within sixty days of the child being removed from the parent's care or the date of the dispositional hearing if the child has not been placed in out-of-home care. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16501.1 (2014). California law also requires that "the case plan shall be updated as the service needs of the child and family dictate." Id. at § 16501.1(d). The content of the case plan is explicitly laid out in the code and must include the "specific goals and the appropriateness of the planned services in meeting these goals." Id. at § 16501.1(f)(2).