Chapter 8 BLACKLISTING IN EMPLOYMENT
[…] Chapter 8 BLACKLISTING IN EMPLOYMENT

JurisdictionNorth Carolina

8 BLACKLISTING IN EMPLOYMENT

A. Definition

Under section 14-355 of the North Carolina General Statutes, "if any person, agent, company or corporation, after having discharged any employee from his or its service, shall prevent or attempt to prevent, by word or writing of any kind, such discharged employee from obtaining employment with any other person, company or corporation, such person, agent or corporation shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor . . . ."1

The statute "must be read in the light of the common law as it existed prior to its enactment, for the purpose of seeing wherein it was deficient, and of discovering the remedy intended to be supplied by the statute."2 The North Carolina Supreme Court has said: