§8.2 - Boundary Litigation
[…] RCW 58.04.040 directs the court to apportion the costs of the proceedings equitably, and the costs so apportioned are a lien upon the properties involved.

RCW 58.04.011 provides statutory permission for any surveyor authorized by the court to perform surveying duties under the statute to enter upon land or waters without liability for trespass. This provision does require such persons to announce and identify themselves and their intention before entering upon private property in the performance of their duties. Id. RCW 58.04.003 defines "surveyor" as "every person authorized to practice the profession of land surveying under the provisions of chapter 18.43 RCW." The statute also includes a provision making it a gross misdemeanor for any person to intentionally disturb a survey monument placed by a surveyor in the performance of his or her duties. RCW 58.04.015.

(a) Availability of statutory action