§8.2 - Boundary Litigation
[…] RCW 58.04.001. The statute expressly does not impair, supplant, or modify any other remedy available at law or in equity. Id.

RCW 58.04.007 sets forth the procedures by which parties may resolve boundary disputes and fix the boundary point or line between two or more parcels. The first alternative is to resolve the dispute by agreement; the second alternative is to resort to a civil action. RCW 58.04.007(1) states:

If all of the affected landowners agree to a description and marking of a point or line determining a boundary, they shall document the agreement in a written instrument, using appropriate legal descriptions and including a survey map, filed in accordance with chapter 58.09 RCW. The written instrument shall be signed and acknowledged by each party in the manner required for a conveyance of real property. The agreement is binding upon the parties, their successors, assigns, heirs and devisees and runs with the land. The agreement shall be recorded with the real estate records in the county or counties in which the affected parcels of real estate or any portion of them is located.

This agreement provision was added to the statute by the legislature in 1996 to provide parties a method for resolving boundary disputes outside of litigation.