Chapter §8.04 Correction of Inventorship
[…] Enactment of §§116 and 256 in the 1952 Patent Act ameliorated the potentially harsh result of §102(f) by allowing for liberal correction of inventorship in pending patent applications and issued patents, respectively. These statutory provisions also apply when a person who was not named as an inventor, but should have been—a situation termed "non-joinder"—seeks to be added as a named inventor.

[A] Correction of Inventorship in Pending Patent Applications

Section 116 of the Patent Act provides that "[w]henever through error a person is named in an application for patent as the inventor, or through error an inventor is not named in an application, the Director may permit the application to be amended accordingly, under such terms as he prescribes."113 The procedures for requesting correction of inventorship under §116 are detailed in USPTO Rule 48.114

[B] Correction of Inventorship in Issued Patents

[1] Section 256 Actions Generally