Chapter 8 - § 8.3 • COLLATERAL ATTACKS ON CONVICTIONS
[…] 5) Any other grounds properly the basis for collateral attack on the judgment; or

6) The imposed sentence has been fully served or there has been an unlawful revocation.

C.R.S. § 18-1-410(1) includes an additional ground for post-conviction attack; that is, if there has been a significant change in the law allowing retroactive application in the interests of justice. This ground may not be sought if the defendant has not previously filed an appeal or if the judgment of conviction has been affirmed. C.R.S. § 18-1-410(1)(f)(I) and (II).

§ 8.3.2—The Statute of Limitation on Collateral Attacks

C.R.S. § 42-4-1702 requires that a collateral attack on a conviction for DUI, DWAI, or DUI per se must be "commenced within six months after the date of entry of the judgment." C.R.S. § 42-4-1708(5)(a) requires that a collateral attack on traffic infractions must also be commenced within six months. C.R.S. § 16-5-402 addresses collateral attacks on most felonies, misdemeanors, and petty offenses.