Chapter 8 - § 8.4 • WHO DECIDES ISSUES OF ARBITRABILITY? AGREEMENT OF THE PARTIES
[…] The answer to the question of "who has the primary power to decide arbitrability" may turn upon what the parties agreed to.14 Courts should not assume that the parties agreed to arbitrate issues of arbitrability unless there is clear and unmistakable evidence that they did so.15 However, it is generally accepted that if it is clear and unmistakable that the parties intended that the arbitrator is to determine some or all arbitrability issues, the agreement will be enforced, unless the applicable statute prohibits enforcement.

§ 8.4.1—Agreements Under The CRUAA

The CRUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-206 (2016), creates both a "substantive and procedural" framework for the parties to agree as to who decides issues of arbitration.

Substantive arbitrability. C.R.S. § 13-22-206(2): "The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate." However, under § 204, the parties may grant that authority to the arbitrator.
Procedural arbitrability. C.R.S. § 13-22-206(3): "An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable." The arbitrator decides whether prerequisites, such as time limits, notices, laches, estoppel, and conditions precedent to an obligation to arbitrate have been met. However, under § 204, the parties may waive § 206(3).