Chapter 7 - § 7.2 • JOINT TENANCY
[…] Testamentary Disposition by One Joint Tenant

Under the common-law doctrine of survivorship, the right of the survivor is preferred over any devise or testamentary conveyances that the decedent could make, and any attempt to devise property affected by the survivorship was inconsistent with such status.47

C.R.S. § 15-15-102 provides:

No will or other testamentary disposition or testamentary provision of one of the owners in joint tenancy of real or personal property or of an interest in real or personal property shall destroy or affect the joint tenancy or prevent the entire title and interest owned by the joint tenants from becoming vested upon his death in the joint tenants who shall have survived him. Upon the death of an owner in joint tenancy of real or personal property or of an interest in real or personal property, leaving surviving him co-owners under such joint tenancy, all of the interest and title which, immediately before such death was owned by all of the joint tenants under such joint tenancy, shall become vested in the survivors of such joint tenants in spite of and without regard to the provisions of a will of the joint tenant so dying or the admission to probate of such will and without regard to whether such will was executed before or after the creation of the joint tenancy.

This section is misleading in stating that the interests of the survivors "shall become vested" upon the death of the deceased joint tenant.