Chapter 7 - § 7.3 • MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION ACT OF 1965
[…] It is important that the municipal governing body make specific findings showing the property to be eligible for annexation.16 While the size and shape of a parcel to be annexed is immaterial, and the courts will not read into the annexation statutes limitations relating to unusual or irregular shapes,17 a recitation of the absolute factual existence of the one-sixth contiguity requirement is mandatory.18

Litigation between the City of Aurora and Douglas County has limited the ability of the board of county commissioners to create an exception to contiguity. C.R.S. § 31-12-104(1)(a) provides, inter alia, that "[c]ontiguity shall not be affected by the existence of a platted street or alley, a public or private right-of-way, a public or private transportation right-of-way or area, public lands, whether owned by the state, the United States, or an agency thereof, except county-owned open space, or a lake, reservoir, stream, or other natural or artificial waterway between the annexing municipality and the land proposed to be annexed."19 This "skipping rule" allows the annexing municipality to ignore, for purposes of contiguity, intervening lands of the types described, with the exception of "county-owned open space."