Chapter 7 - § 7.15 • VERDICT, CERTIFICATE OF ASCERTAINMENT, AND SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES
[…] The contents of the award form are strictly controlled by the statute.48 In Colorado Fuel & Iron Co. v. Four Mile Railway Co., it was held that any attempt to submit to the jury a question not required by the statute should be properly refused.49 Further, if upon the return of a commission certificate, counsel objects to the compliancy of the certificate, counsel should voice those objections before the commission has been discharged.50

C.R.S. § 38-1-105(2) states that the commissioners "shall make, subscribe, and file with the clerk of the court . . . a certificate of their ascertainment and assessment." Although the statute does not indicate whether the commission's certificate must be unanimous, such is the common practice in condemnation proceedings.