Chapter 7 - § 7.5 • POTENTIAL CLAIMS OF THE OWNER
[…] First is the meaning of the term "improvement to real property." "The meaning of the term 'improvement to real property' is to be determined by reference to the ordinary sense of the term and given its usual and ordinary meaning."75 "The principal factor to be considered in making a determination of whether an activity constitutes an improvement to real property is the intention of the owner."76 "Also, an activity is an improvement to real property if it is essential and integral to the function of the construction project."77

Second is the meaning of "substantial completion." Under C.R.S. § 13-80-104(1)(a), "in no case shall such an action be brought more than six years after the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property." C.R.S. § 13-80-104(1)(a) does not define "substantial completion."