Chapter 7 - § 7.5 • POTENTIAL CLAIMS OF THE OWNER
[…] Nevertheless, before the discussion of the claims the owner may have against these parties, an overview of the applicable statute of limitations (§ 7.5.1) and the economic loss rule is necessary (§ 7.5.2), as both have profound effects on almost all of an owner's potential claims.

§ 7.5.1-Limitations Period for Claims by Owner

Claims

Prior to initiating a suit related to a construction project, the owner must be mindful of the statutory limitations of actions brought against architects/engineers and others who are involved in the design and construction of the project. C.R.S. § 13-80-104 is entitled "Limitation of actions against architects, contractors, builders or builder vendors, engineers, inspectors, and others" and states: