Chapter 7 - § 7.2 • COLORADO CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT (CCPA)
[…] The plaintiff must show that the defendant "knowingly" engaged in a deceptive trade practice.19 Thus, the CCPA "provides an absolute defense" for a defendant who made a misrepresentation caused by negligence or an honest mistake.20 Similarly, a promise is not actionable under the CCPA "unless the promisor did not intend to honor it at the time it was made."21

It should be noted that there are significant changes to the statutory definition of deceptive trade practices, and other changes, under HB19-1289. The concept of recklessness is added to C.R.S. § 6-1-105 in subsection (1)(e), which will now provide that it is a deceptive trade practice if the defendant "either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith" (emphasis added).