Chapter 7 - § 7.2 • OWNER LIABILITY FOR DEBTS OF AN ENTITY
[…] § 7.2.2—Statutory Provisions Regarding Liability of Owner for Debts of LLC, Partnership, or LP

Except for partnerships that are not LLPs, the LLC Act, CULPA, CUPL, and CUPA provide protection (with some exceptions) to members and partners against liability for obligations of the entity. General partners of limited partnerships that are not LLLPs, however, have no statutory protection. See the first sentence of "Partnerships" in this § 7.2.2.

LLCs

The LLC Act at § 7-80-705 states the general rule that "[m]embers and managers of limited liability companies are not liable under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company." However, as discussed in §§ 7.2.3, "Veil Piercing in General," through 7.2.7, "Piercing the Veil of an LLP or LLLP," members may be liable for obligations of an LLC if a veil-piercing claim succeeds. Section 7-80-107(1) recognizes this possibility: