Chapter 60 - § 60.6 • DAMAGES
[…] § 60.6.2—Exemplary Damages

A claim for exemplary damages against a nursing home cannot be brought in the initial complaint. Rather, it can only be brought after "the substantial completion of discovery and only after the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue." C.R.S. § 13-64-302.5(3).5 A claim for exemplary damages lies if "the action complained of was attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct." C.R.S. § 13-64-302.5(4)(a). The complained-of conduct must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. C.R.S. § 13-64-302.5(4)(b).

Corporations are generally not liable for the willful and wanton conduct of their employees and, thus, not liable for exemplary damages.