CHAPTER 6 RECENT JUDICIAL DECISIONS ON ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCY ACTION
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c). As if this were not enough, BLM must also observe the goal of "sustained yield", defined as maintaining a "high level of annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use." Id. at § 1702(h). It must apply these principles in both developing its land use plans and managing the lands. Id. at §§ 1712(c), 1732(a).

Plaintiffs' interest is in protecting the wilderness values of wilderness study areas from degradation of ORV use.