CHAPTER 6, A. Bankruptcy Court's Authority to Mandate Mediation and Scope of Good-Faith Participation
[…] a. ADR Act and Proliferation of Local Rules

The ADR Act provides that "each United States district court shall devise and implement its own alternative dispute resolution program ... to encourage and promote the use of alternative dispute resolution in its district."7 The ADR Act recognizes the use of compulsory mediation under 28 U.S.C. § 652, which provides that "any district court that elects to require the use of alternative dispute resolution in certain cases may do so only with respect to mediation, early neutral evaluation, and, if the parties consent, arbitration."8 In addition, the ADR Act requires that the alternative dispute resolution process involve a "neutral third party [that] participates to assist in the resolution of issues in controversy, through processes such as early neutral evaluation, mediation, minitrial and arbitration...."9 As part of