Chapter 6 - § 6.3 • EVIDENCE OF BREATH TESTS
[…] . . . even though chemical testing of a driver's breath has not been conducted in strict compliance with a Board of Health rule, the test results may nonetheless be admitted if the trial court is satisfied that the proponent of such evidence has adequately established that the breath test actually administered was scientifically valid and reliable and was conducted by a qualified person using properly working testing devices.

Bowers, 716 P.2d at 475.

Additionally, C.R.S. § 42-4-1301(6)(f) provides:

Strict compliance with [CDPHE rules] shall not be a prerequisite to the admissibility of test results at trial unless the court finds that the extent of noncompliance . . . has so impaired the validity and reliability of the testing method and the test results as to render the evidence inadmissible. In all other circumstances, failure to strictly comply . . . shall only be considered in the weight to be given the test results . . . .

Thus, noncompliance with the rules of the CDPHE does not prevent admission of the test result if the prosecution meets its burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the test was reliably conducted.