Chapter 57 Declaratory Judgment
[…] The Declaratory Judgment Act and Rule 57 eliminate the common law requirement that a plaintiff must have been injured or entitled to coercive relief to state a claim. This change permits the parties to obtain a prompt adjudication of an actual controversy before a law is violated or a contract breached.2
B. Cases Appropriate for Declaratory Judgment
South Carolina adopted the Declaratory Judgment Act in 1948.3 Section 15-53-20 grants "courts of record" the authority to "declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." This language permits an action even though a party has not been injured and is not entitled to damages or coercive relief. A litigant's ability to maintain a traditional action for damages, however, does not preclude declaratory judgment.