Chapter 55 - § 55.2 • JURISDICTION
[…] Chapter 55 - § 55.2 • JURISDICTION

JurisdictionColorado
§ 55.2 • JURISDICTION

C.R.S. § 13-9-103(3) (in conjunction with C.R.S. § 15-10-302) provides limited subject matter jurisdiction to Colorado probate courts. Probate courts are granted jurisdiction "to determine every legal and equitable question arising in connection with decedents', wards', and absentees' estates, so far as the question concerns any person who is before the court by reason of any asserted right in any of the property of the estate or by reason of any asserted obligation to the estate . . . ." In application, the scope and extent of the probate court's jurisdiction remains an evolving issue.