CHAPTER 5 TITLE TO MINING PROPERTIES
[…] :FEDERAL LAW

The primary effect of the General Mining Law was the adoption of the location system for mining claims. The location system permits people to create their own interests in the public domain for mining purposes. The location system does not contemplate a grant or sale from the federal proprietor but rather envisions that a person will earn his title to a mining claim by complying with federal and state mining laws.

The location system and the relationship of federal and local law is exemplified by 30 U.S.C. § 22 which provides:

"Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States...shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupancy and purchase, by citizens of the United States and those who have declared their intention to become such, under regulations prescribed by law, and according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States."

An important feature of the General Mining Law is the absence of many specific provisions governing the mechanics of locating mining claims on the ground which aids in the establishment of rights and priorities between mineral locators. This area was left to state law or local regulation.