CHAPTER 5 APPEALING ROYALTY DECISIONS TO THE INTERIOR BOARD OF LAND APPEALS— PUTTING YOUR BEST CASE FORWARD
[…] Kaiser advises seeking extensions of time where necessary, and states that IBLA is generally willing to grant them.13 Our practice concerning extensions has, of course, been significantly altered as a result of the enactment of section 115(h)(1) of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Simplification and Fairness Act of 1996 (RSFA), 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h)(1). See the discussion in section III., below.

E. Standard Employed in Deciding Whether to Refer for a Hearing

Kaiser recites the standard we employ when considering whether to refer a matter for a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge under 43 CFR § 4.415, i.e., "when there are significant factual or legal issues remaining to be decided and the record without a hearing would be insufficient for resolving them" Stickelman v. United States, 563 F.2d 413, 417 (9th Cir. 1977)), and notes that motions for hearing are often denied.14

[Page 5-3]

We are reluctant to grant hearings because they are expensive and because they are frequently a considerable (and intentional) source of delay.