CHAPTER 5 ACCESS TO WESTERN COAL RESERVES
[…] The more commonly accepted theory is that the miner obtains his access rights to build a road by implied authority from Congress7 . This theory

[Page 5-4]

probably has its roots in the common law doctrine of the dominate mineral estate and its general acceptance is probably mainly attributable to Lindley's writings8 . However, both of these theories overlook 30 USC § 43, which was originally Section 5 of the Act of July 26, 18669 . This Section reads as follows:

"In the absence of necessary legislation by Congress, the local legislature of any State or Territory may provide rules for working mines involving easements, drainage and other necessary means to their complete development."

The importance of this often overlooked Section is simply that it very clearly provides for State regulation of mining easements in the absence of conflicting Federal legislation.