Chapter 5-4 Priority of Interests and Florida's Recording Act
[…] The mortgagee's interest will be superior to any interest perfected subsequent to the recording of its own mortgage, but inferior to prior recorded mortgages and interests, as well as prior unrecorded mortgages and interests of which it had actual notice.

5-4:1 Recording Errors and Notice

If a properly recorded document provides constructive knowledge to the world of its existence and accordingly confers priority from the date of recording, what happens if the document is recorded improperly? Florida Statute § 695.03 provides that "[t]o entitle any instrument concerning real property to be recorded, the execution must be acknowledged by the party executing it, proved by a subscribing witness to it, or legalized or authenticated" as provided by the statute. The Statute further provides for notarial requirements for Florida Notaries, Notaries from other States, and authentications from foreign countries. Accordingly, a document that was recorded while not in compliance with the requirements of Fla.