Chapter 5-4 Priority of Interests and Florida's Recording Act
[…] Stat. § 695.01(1): "No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein . . . shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law." Florida is, accordingly, a "notice" jurisdiction.23 Florida Statute § 28.222(2) requires the clerk of court to record instruments in the county's official records, including the date, time and description of the type of instrument. Section 695.11 further provides that the date and time of recording by the clerk determines the priority of recordation, and that "an instrument bearing the lower number in the then-current series of numbers shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same series."