Chapter 5-4 Priority of Interests and Florida's Recording Act
[…] Chapter 5-4 Priority of Interests and Florida's Recording Act

5-4 Priority of Interests and Florida's Recording Act

Three statutes generally govern the priority of interest in real property. Florida is classified as a "notice" jurisdiction, which is established by Fla. Stat. § 695.01(1): "No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein . . . shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law." Florida is, accordingly, a "notice" jurisdiction.23 Florida Statute § 28.222(2) requires the clerk of court to record instruments in the county's official records, including the date, time and description of the type of instrument.