Chapter 5 - § 5.6 NOTICE REQUIREMENTS AND TIMING
[…] The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(3), provides that:

A civil action brought under this subsection must be brought—

(A) in the name of the United States for the use of the person bringing the action; and

(B) in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy.

In order to bring a civil action against the bond, the complaint against the surety must contain specific information.58 For any...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.