Chapter 47 - § 47.6 • FINANCIAL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS
[…] Thus, the other person's income is "deemed" to be that of the SSI recipient, even if the SSI recipient does not have control of the funds. The two major contexts in which this occurs are when an SSI recipient lives with his or her spouse who is not an eligible SSI recipient and when an SSI recipient is a child living with his or her parent. In these instances, the income of the spouse or parent is deemed to be available to the SSI recipient, regardless of whether it actually is available.52

The concept of availability is narrowed in a way favorable to SSI recipients by the fact that 20 C.F.R. § 416.1102 limits its applicability to a benefit received "in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food and shelter." Thus, a non-cash benefit received for something other than food or shelter is not considered income. Examples would include the payment by a third party of an SSI recipient's medical, transportation, telephone, clothing, and educational expenses.