Chapter 45 - § 45.3 • FORM OF GIFT OR DEVISE
[…] Although there are no Colorado decisions dealing directly with these issues, it is reasonable to assume that if the charity or other donors have acted in reliance upon a pledge, a court will enforce the pledge. If the operative facts that turn the pledge from an offer into an obligation have occurred prior to the donor's death or disability, such death or disability will not affect the enforceability of the pledge. Regarding the donor's right to cancel an agreement or pledge to contribute to a charity, see C.R.S. § 6-16-106, part of the Colorado Charitable Solicitations Act. This section explicitly provides in subsection (1) that its protection is "in addition to any right otherwise provided by law with respect to the binding nature of an agreement or pledge to make a charitable contribution . . . ."

Nevertheless, a charitable pledge or subscription, although legally enforceable, does not give rise to a deduction until the pledge or subscription is satisfied by actual payment, regardless of the donor's method of accounting. Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-1(a); P. L. Mann v.