§43.6 Analysis
[…] In cases with multiple counsel "upon the same side," the rule limits each party to one attorney per witness at trial. The attorney who initially conducts direct examination of a witness must continue as the examining attorney until the witness is excused. The same attorney must make all objections and offers of proof related to that witness.
(2)CR 43(d): Oaths of witnesses
CR 43(d) governs the manner in which oaths are administered. CR 43(d)(1) provides that in superior court, the judge must administer the oath to each witness individually, while the witness stands. Note that RCW 5.28.010 authorizes "[e]very court, judge, clerk of a court, state-certified court reporter, or notary public" to administer oaths and affirmations and to take testimony in proceedings properly before them. It appears that in superior court trials, however, only the judge may administer oaths and affirmations under CR 43(d). No specific form of oath is required, according to RCW 5.28.030.