Chapter 43 - § 43.3 • STATUTORY CHARGING LIEN — C.R.S. § 13-93-114
[…] Chapter 43 - § 43.3 • STATUTORY CHARGING LIEN — C.R.S. § 13-93-114

JurisdictionColorado
§ 43.3 • STATUTORY CHARGING LIEN — C.R.S. § 13-93-114

The first type of attorney lien is a charging lien and is governed by C.R.S. § 13-93-114, which provides as follows:


All attorneys- and counselors-at-law shall have a lien on any money, property, choses in action, or claims and demands in their hands, on any judgment they may have obtained or assisted in obtaining, in whole or in part, and on any and all claims and demands in suit for any fees or balance of fees due or to become due from any client. In the case of demands in suit and in the case of judgments obtained in whole or in part by any attorney, such attorney may file, with the clerk of the court wherein such cause is pending, notice of his or her claim as lienor, setting forth specifically the agreement of compensation between such attorney and his or her client, which notice, duly entered of record, shall be notice to all persons and to all parties, including the judgment creditor, to all persons in the case against whom a demand exists, and to all persons claiming by, through, or under any person having a demand in suit or having obtained a judgment that the attorney whose appearance is thus entered has a first lien on such demand in suit or on such judgment for the amount of his or her fees. Such notice of lien shall not be presented in any manner to the jury in the case in which the same is filed. Such lien may be enforced by the proper civil action.

C.R.S. § 13-93-114.

A charging lien allows an attorney to assert a lien for payment of legal services rendered against property or funds the lawyer has assisted or is assisting the client to obtain.