Chapter 43 - § 43.11 • LANDOWNER LIABILITY
[…] In 1986, the Colorado legislature intervened to provide greater protection to landowners. It enacted C.R.S. § 13-21-115, which the Colorado Supreme Court struck down as unconstitutional on equal protection grounds in 1989.161 The statute was amended in 1990 to cure the constitutional defect and with the purposes of effectuating "legitimate governmental interests by imposing on landowners a higher standard of care with respect to an invitee than a licensee, and a higher standard of care with respect to a licensee than a trespasser," and creating "a legal climate which will promote private property rights and commercial enterprise and will foster the availability and affordability of insurance." C.R.S. §§ 13-21-115(1.5)(c) and (d).162

§ 43.11.2—The Landowner Liability Statute