CHAPTER 4 WETLANDS AND NON-POINT SOURCE CONTROLS UNDER THE WATER QUALITY ACT OF 1987
[…] CHAPTER 4 WETLANDS AND NON-POINT SOURCE CONTROLS UNDER THE WATER QUALITY ACT OF 1987

JurisdictionUnited States
Environmental Law: An Update for the Busy Natural Resources Practitioner
(May 1990)

CHAPTER 4
WETLANDS AND NON-POINT SOURCE CONTROLS UNDER THE WATER QUALITY ACT OF 1987

Joseph E. Petrillo, Dennis Keeley, and K. David Olsen
Baker & McKenzie
San Francisco and Los Angeles, California

All the rivers run into the sea, Yet the sea is not full. From whence the rivers come Thither they return again.

-Ecclesiastes 1:7

The Water Quality Act of 1987 (Clean Water Act), 33 USC § 1251, et seq., Public Law 100-4, 101 stat. 7 et seq., was intended to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." To this end, the Clean Water Act1 imposes legal obligations, and substantial penalties for failure to comply, on those persons or entities who (1) discharge wastewater into lakes or streams; (2) discharge non-domestic wastewater into public sewers or sewage treatment plants; (3) place dredged or