CHAPTER 4 TIME FRAMES AND OPERATIONAL OBLIGATIONS
[…] If the unit operator drills a well to satisfy the drilling requirements of section 9 of the unit agreement and the well is determined to be a dry hole, the unit operator must commence the drilling of an additional well within six months after the date the dry hole is abandoned to prevent automatic termination of the unit agreement. For the purpose of section 9 of the unit agreement, a dry hole will be defined as any well which does not discover hydrocarbons in paying quantities on a lease or unit basis.
B. NON-PAYING UNIT WELL (LEASEHOLD WELL)
A "paying well" on a lease basis is defined at 43 C.F.R. 3160.0-5 as: "... a well that is capable of producing oil or gas of sufficient value to exceed direct operating costs and the costs of lease rentals or minimum royalty. The well is not capable of producing oil and gas in unit paying quantities to realize a profit if drilling and completion costs are included in the economic evaluation.