CHAPTER 4 FEDERAL COAL VALUATION GROSS REALIZATION ISSUES
[…] CHAPTER 4 FEDERAL COAL VALUATION GROSS REALIZATION ISSUES

JurisdictionUnited States
Federal Royalty Revolution--Coal
(Nov 1986)

CHAPTER 4
FEDERAL COAL VALUATION GROSS REALIZATION ISSUES

Terry O'Connor
Western Regional Counsel
Peabody Holding Company, Inc.
Denver, Colorado


I. Background.

A. Statutory — Federal Coal Leasing Amendments Act ("FCLAA") (30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.) sets royalties at least 12 1/2% of "value."
1. Section 7 ( 30 U.S.C. 207(a) ):

"...A lease shall require payment of a royalty in such amount as the Secretary shall determine of not less than 12 1/2 per centum of the value of coal as defined by regulation, except the Secretary may determine a lesser amount in the case of coal recovered by underground mining operations..."

2. Related issues:
a. Retroactivity and timeliness:
i. See FMC Wyoming Corp. v. Clark, 587 F. Supp. 1545 (D.C. Wyo., 1984), under appeal.
ii. Coastal States Energy Company v. Watt, 629 F. Supp. 9 (D. Utah, 1985).
iii. Lone Star Steel Company v. William Clark, 84-583 (E.D. Okla.)