CHAPTER 4, E. Fail to Make Direct Payments to Secured Creditors? Discharge OK
[…] Before this, unless a motion for relief from the automatic stay had been filed, chapter 13 trustees were unaware of the post-petition status of any of the debtor's secured debt payments.

Heinzle based its ruling on 11 U.S.C § 1328(a), which states, in pertinent part, that "as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan ... the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan ... except any debt (1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5)." The essential question is what the phrase "all payments under the plan" means. Heinzle and the cases following its holding find that the clear reading of this phrase includes post-petition secured debt payments.