CHAPTER 4 AFTER THE HANDSHAKE: The Impact of the Uniform Commercial Code on Contracts for the Sale of Minerals and Other Goods
[…] However, if the minerals are to be severed from the ground by the buyer, the contract constitutes

[Page 4-3]

an interest in real property, not goods.1

However, for Article 2 of the Code to apply, it is not enough that "goods" be transferred as part of the performance of the contract; the essence of the contract — its primary purpose — must be the sale of goods. If the providing of services is the central focus of a contract, and goods are furnished in connection with providing the service, the contract is not a contract for the sale of goods; and the provisions of Article 2 do not apply.2

How do I know I have made a contract?

Making a contract for the sale of goods under the Code is a very simple thing to do. The Code itself says so:

"Section 2-204. Formation in General.

"(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.

"(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute

[Page 4-4]

a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.

"(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."