Chapter 4 401 Definition of Relevant Evidence
[…] Section 577.037.1, RSMo Supp. 2002
    (“Upon the trial of any person for violation of any of the provisions of section . . . 577.010 or 577.012, or upon the trial of any criminal action or violations of county or municipal ordinances . . . arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition, the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time of the act alleged as shown by any chemical analysis of the person’s blood, breath, saliva or urine is admissible in evidence and the provisions of subdivision (5) of section 491.060, RSMo, shall not prevent the admissibility or introduction of such evidence if otherwise admissible.”).
  10. Refusal to Submit to Blood Alcohol Test. Section 577.041, RSMo Supp. 2002 (“If a person under arrest, or who has been stopped pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 577.020, refuses upon the request of the officer to submit to any test allowed under section 577.020, then none shall be given and evidence of the refusal shall be admissible in a proceeding pursuant to section . . . 577.010 or 577.012 [DUI or driving with excessive blood alcohol content]. The request of the officer shall include the reasons of the officer for requesting the person to submit to a test and also shall inform the person that evidence of refusal to take the test may be used against such person and that the person’s license shall be immediately revoked upon refusal to take the test.”); see also State v. Cox, 836 S.W.2d 43 (Mo. App. S.D. 1992) (inapplicable in manslaughter proceeding).
  11. Paternity Suits: Proof of Paid or Unpaid Bills.