§4.1 Rights of All Estate Beneficiaries
[…] Id.

In addition to the reasons specifically identified in the statute, a conflict of interest may disqualify a person from acting as the personal representative. In re Estate of Jones, 152 Wn.2d 1, 19 & n.14, 93 P.3d 147 (2004). The reasoning is that beneficiaries have a primary right by law to have an estate distributed, and if a particular person serving as a personal representative interferes with this right, he or she should not serve. Id.

Co-personal representatives may both be removed when one has acted improperly, because they are jointly liable for any harm caused to the estate. RCW 11.48.150 ("In an action against several personal representatives, they shall all be considered as one person representing their testator or intestate, and judgment may be given and execution issued against all of them who are defendants in the action.").

(2) Right to an inventory and appraisement, and to a report of affairs

The personal representative of an estate also may be required to provide an...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.