Chapter 4 - § 4.2 • THE INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE DEFENDANT
[…] An investigatory stop is an intermediate form of police intrusion — less than an arrest but more than a consensual encounter — that may validly occur, in narrowly defined circumstances, with less than probable cause. Investigatory stops were first recognized by the U.S. Supreme Court in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). The Terry analysis was adopted by the Colorado Supreme Court in Stone v. People, 485 P.2d 495 (Colo. 1971). Investigatory stops are often referred to in the cases or by counsel by reference to Stone and Terry.

C.R.S. § 16-3-103(1) codifies the Stone-Terry rationale as follows: "A peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime. . . ." C.R.S. § 42-4-1302 codifies the Terry and Stone decisions in the DUI context as follows: