Chapter 4 - § 4.7 • ANSWER OR OTHER RESPONSIVE PLEADING
[…] Chapter 4 - § 4.7 • ANSWER OR OTHER RESPONSIVE PLEADING

JurisdictionColorado
§ 4.7 • ANSWER OR OTHER RESPONSIVE PLEADING

Once the condemnation action has been filed and service on the respondent(s) has been accomplished, one of the most confusing aspects of Colorado eminent domain law deals with the manner by which a respondent should formally respond to the petition in condemnation. This confusion is caused in part by the language of C.R.S. § 38-1-109, which provides that except for a "cross petition," to be filed by "[a]ny person not made a party to such proceeding[,] . . . there shall be no written pleadings on the part of any party to the proceeding."37 This language has led some to believe that the filing of a formal answer to the condemnation petition on the part of a named party is not necessary. Indeed, early case law in the form of Denver & R.G.R. Co. v.