Chapter 4 - § 4.4 • SUBROGATION CLAIMS AND LIENS
[…] In DeHerrera, the court of appeals noted that, except for a case decided under the former No-Fault Act, "DeHerrera has not cited any Colorado cases, nor have we found any, that hold that the insurer has no right to subrogation unless the insured was made whole by the underlying settlement." 219 P.2d at 352. The court found that "such a rule would not comport with the policy of encouraging the settlement of lawsuits." Id.

In enacting § 10-1-135, the General Assembly explicitly recognized that the "make whole" doctrine is the public policy of Colorado. See C.R.S. §§ 10-1-135(1)(a) through (f). For instance, § 10-1-135(1)(b) states: "Reimbursement or repayment of benefits should not be permitted when the injured party would not be fully compensated for his or her injuries and damages . . . ." This policy is implemented by § 10-1-135(3)(a), which provides as follows: "Reimbursement or subrogation pursuant to a provision in an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan is permitted only if the injured party has first been fully compensated for all damages arising out of the claim. Any provision in a policy, contract, or benefit plan allowing or requiring reimbursement or subrogation in circumstances in which the injured party has not been fully compensated is void as against public policy."

Pursuant to § 10-1-135(3)(a)(II), this anti-subrogation rule does not apply amounts paid for property damage, nor does it apply to claims against at-fault third parties by insurance carriers for amounts paid as UM/UIM benefits.