Chapter 39 COUNSEL FEES
[…] A. Counsel Fees May Not Be Awarded to Rescind an Agreement
Although a voidable agreement may be set aside under principles of equity in an action in which such relief is sought in a cause of action or by way of affirmative defense,6203 since an action for rescission of an agreement is not a matrimonial action under DRL § 237,6204 attorney fees are not available.In addition to DRL § 237, DRL § 238, "expenses in enforcement and modification proceedings," identifies other actions and proceedings for which counsel fees are available:6205 § 238 references DRL § 243 ("security for payments by defendant in action for divorce, separation or annulment; sequestration"6206); § 244 ("enforcement by execution of judgment or order in action for divorce, separation or annulment"6207); § 245 ("enforcement by contempt proceedings of judgment or order in action for divorce, separation or annulment"6208); and § 246 ("persons financially unable to comply with orders or judgments directing the payment of alimony"6209); none of which statutes references enforcement of an agreement. Nevertheless, an argument can be raised in favor of the theory that fees for enforcement of an agreement are statutorily justified.
B. Counsel Fee Awards to Enforce or Oppose a Prenuptial Agreement