Chapter 39 COUNSEL FEES
[…] A. Counsel Fees May Not Be Awarded to Rescind an Agreement
Although a voidable agreement may be set aside under principles of equity in an action in which such relief is sought in a cause of action or by way of affirmative defense,6203 since an action for rescission of an agreement is not a matrimonial action under DRL § 237,6204 attorney fees are not available.In addition to DRL § 237, DRL § 238, "expenses in enforcement and modification proceedings," identifies other actions and proceedings for which counsel fees are available:6205 § 238 references DRL § 243 ("security for payments by defendant in action for divorce, separation or annulment; sequestration"6206); § 244 ("enforcement by execution of judgment or order in action for divorce, separation or annulment"6207); § 245 ("enforcement by contempt proceedings of judgment or order in action for divorce, separation or annulment"6208); and § 246 ("persons financially unable to comply with orders or