Chapter 37 - § 37.2 • IMPACT OF MARITAL DISSOLUTION ON EXISTING ESTATE PLANS
[…] C.R.S. § 15-11-804(1)(d). Also, the terms of a governing instrument, property settlement agreement (made before or after marriage), or court order may all override the effects of C.R.S. § 15-11-804. C.R.S. § 15-11-804(2). Thus, the statute will not apply when a person makes a disposition to or nominates a former spouse (or the former spouse's relatives) in a will, trust, or other governing instrument created pursuant to or after the divorce.

It is also important to remember that C.R.S. § 15-11-804 does not apply to legal separations. The Colorado Probate Code states at C.R.S. § 15-11-804(1)(b) that "[a] decree of legal separation that does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section." Thus, a legally separated spouse maintains his or her status as a "surviving spouse" even if a decree of legal separation has been issued by the court.